Performers Blog

Creature Feature and Harold casts announced

Thank you to everyone that came out to audition!
We are pleased and proud to announce the casts of our Fall shows – Creature Feature and the Harold show to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Del’s strange creation.

Creature Feature

Anna Tobin
Erik Nielsen
John Eisenrich
Spencer Retelle
Liz Council
Bobby Gardner
Lizzie Gardner
Clayton Anderson
Brian Hodge-Rice
Nathan K Rouse
Chris Harrington

Harold Teams

Director: Drew Kersten
Assistant Director: John Gebretatose
Nathan K Rouse
Kristi Battarbee
Carl Olson
Richard Ralston
Vann Daley
Blake Theilmann
Eric Heiberg
Liz Council

Director: Molly Chase
Assistant Director: Bryce Kalal
Lauren Chestnut
Brian Hodge-Rice
Kevin Albertson
Mary Mangan
Erica Solomon
Kimberly Miller
Jacob Randall
Susannah Eckberg

Director: Lauren Anderson
Assistant Director: Erin Kennedy
Sandra Struthers
Janay Henry
Christian Unser
Erik Hoversten
Kelsey McGregor
Emily Townswick
Philip Peterson

Both shows open in September 2017 – we will see you on stage!

Interludes Cast Announced

An exciting announcement from Denzel, director of Interludes!
“Thank you all so much for auditioning for Interludes.
This audition process really showed the strength and creativeness that the Twin Cities improv scene has and I am excited for the future of it all because of all of you.
The cast for Interludes is:
Alicia Wheelock
Cliff Zawasky
Gurayn Sylte
Jeffrey Ross
Joseph Facente
Josh Krauskopf
Keren Gudeman
Mawrgyn Roper
Max Beyer
Sam Beeson
Shea Roberts
Zoa Dru
For those cast, please look for emails later this week regarding the first rehearsal on Saturday and more information regarding the show.
For those not cast, I truly and honestly hope to see you all at future auditions.
Best,
Denzel Belin”

KaBaam!! cast announced

The full cast list for KaBaam!! 2017 is as follows:

Alexis Camille
Sophie Broussard
Phil Schramm
Bradley Machov
Joe Mcgo
Sally Foster
Erin Kennedy
MJ Marsh
Daniel Mauleon
Lucas Hines
Bryce Kalal
Nimene Wureh
Wells Farnham

 

EXCELSIOR!!!

 

Interludes Audition Schedule

If you have any questions or cannot make your scheduled time – please contact Denzel

May 29th
4:00 – 4:30 pm 4:30 – 5:00 pm 5:00 – 5:30 pm 5:30 – 6:00 pm 6:00 – 6:30 pm 6:30 – 7:00 pm
Jessica P. Catherine T. Laura B Cicely R-L. Alicia W. Kelsey M.
Michael Deneen James S. Daniel M. Cody M. Blake T. Michael DallaValle
Mara K. Amy B. Alexis C. Peter P. Shea R. Pamela M.
Jada P. Lynda G. Kate Z. Cliff Z. Allison W. Allison K.
Jackson C. Michael W. Ally R. Nimene W. Dave A. Max Besner
Brooke Erik O. Oscar de la L. DaMarkus W. John B. Ben E.
Alec J. Frank K. Ryan K. Tommy C. Jon P.
June 3rd
2:00 – 2:30 pm 2:30 – 3:00 pm 3:00 – 3:30 pm 3:30 – 4:00 pm 4:00 – 4:30 pm 4:30 – 5:00 pm
Sarah B. Valarie H. Gurayn S. Shelby S. Gabby V. Zoa D.
Fernanda B. Mary R. Amanda S. Mawrgyn R. Joe M. Heather B.
Sam B. Amy Z. Susan R. Bibek M. Heather H. Kim L.
Adam B. Max Beyer Philip S. Ben D. Keren G. Abe V.
Charlie S. Mark J. Craig C. Jeff R. Edward J. Mike K.
Jeff K. Ned H. Gavin N. David Andy C. Dan J.
Josh K. Joseph F.

 

 

Audition Schedules – Creature Feature, Harold and KaBaam!!

IF YOU CANNOT MAKE YOUR SCHEDULED AUDITION TIME, PLEASE CONTACT US RIGHT AWAY – Butch@hugetheater.com and/or Breanna@hugetheater.com
If you have questions, concerns or any changes to your schedule that we need to know, feel free to email Butch at any time – thank you!


SATURDAY – MAY 20TH – MORNING

10:00 AM 10:30 AM 11:00 AM 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
Christian Unser Amy Zajack Cody Madison Jeff Kaisershot Max Besner
John Eisenrich Erica Solomon Katie Novak Mary Mangan Davis Steen
AlysshaRose Jordan Michael Blomberg Laura Hild Seniz Lennes Phillip Schramm
Kelsey McGregor Emmett Cowen Wells Farnham Abigail Sugahara Derek Landseidel
Kimberly Miller Anna Tobin Liz Council Christopher Harrington Cody Nelson
Jonathan Pulse Sophie Brossard Michael Weingartner Vann Daley Bill Trovinger
Mike Koscielny Peter Pierce Liv Augusta Anderson David Warnke Ben Wagner

SATURDAY – MAY 20TH – AFTERNOON

12:30 PM 1:00 PM 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
Jacob Randall Kelli Grant Tommy Caravello Breanna Cecile
Grant Ertl Ally Rae Adam Boutz Susannah Eckberg
Liz Houle Phil Petersen Blake Thielmann Valerie Hurst
Sandra Struthers Abe vanderBent Kevin Burbach Lauren Chesnut
Janay D. Henry Michael Renner Lucas Hines Brooke Fanning
Kirsten L Peterson Timothy Eberle Daniel Mauleon Jesse David Burrows
Ella McNeil Kevin Albertson Kate Harris Mary Ruebel
Bibek Manandhar Nimene Wureh

SUNDAY – MAY 21ST

4:30 PM 5:00 PM 5:30 PM 6:00 PM
Bobby Gardner Spencer Retelle Alicia Wheelock Frank Kohlasch
Heather Hemmer Susan Roberts Andrea Ravich Craig Corsi
Alicia Wilking Gretchen Grunzke Erik Nielsen Nathan Kelly
Mike Deneen BRIAN LESTEBERG Kristi Battarbee Jackson collins
Lizzie Gardner Ben Ellis Kya Fischer Andy Christian
Cara White Emily Townswick Lynda Gradert Alexis Camille
John Silva Andy Geibe Max Beyer Cicely Robin Laing

 

PERFORMANCES
KaBaam!! – July/August on Saturdays at 8pm
Creature Feature – Sept/Oct on Fridays at 8pm
The Fall Harold Show – Sept/Oct on Saturdays at 8pm

REHEARSALS
Please check to make sure you are able to make the scheduled rehearsal times for the show(s) you would like to audition for – rehearsals will run 8-10 weeks, cast are expected to miss no more than 2 rehearsals.
Ka-Baam – Sundays 4-6pm
Creature Feature – Tuesdays 7-9pm
The Harold turns 50
Group 1 – directed by Lauren Anderson – Tuesdays 6:30-8:30pm
Group 2 – directed by Drew Kersten – Wednesdays 7:30-9:30pm
Group 3 – directed by Molly Chase – Thursdays 6:30 – 8:30pm

COMPENSATION
Weekend shows at HUGE pay the performing cast a flat stipend based on attendance – for every show with 70 more tickets sold the cast is paid $150 at the end of the two-month run. 

If you have any questions about auditions, casting or anything else – please email Butch@hugetheater.com

Auditions : KaBaam!!, Creature Feature and Harold

We are holding combined auditions for HUGE shows coming this summer and fall!
YES – you may absolutely audition for more than one (or all) of the shows listed!

We will collect responses and send audition schedules as quickly as possible – rehearsal and performance schedules are listed below – Fall shows will rehearse in summer, break for Fringe Festival and return at the end of August for final rehearsals before opening.

KaBaam!! the improvised comic book:  
director: Nels Lennes
assistant director: Greg Parks

Creature Feature
director: Nels Lennes
assistant director: Bradley Machov

The Harold 50 year anniversary show will consist of 3 casts – similar to Throwback Night – each with its own director and assistant director.
Directors:  Drew Kersten, Lauren Anderson and Molly Chase
Assistant Directors: John Gebretatose, Erin Kennedy and Bryce Kalal


The Details

AUDITION TIMES will be scheduled:
May 15th between 5-7pm
May 20th between 9am-6pm
May 21st between 4:30 – 7pm
(Additional audition times may be added on 5/18 as needed)

PERFORMANCES
KaBaam!! – July/August on Saturdays at 8pm
Creature Feature – Sept/Oct on Fridays at 8pm
The Fall Harold Show – Sept/Oct on Saturdays at 8pm

REHEARSALS
Please check to make sure you are able to make the scheduled rehearsal times for the show(s) you would like to audition for – rehearsals will run 8-10 weeks, cast are expected to miss no more than 2 rehearsals.

Ka-Baam – Sundays 4-6pm

Creature Feature – Tuesdays 7-9pm

The Harold turns 50
Group 1 – directed by Lauren Anderson – Tuesdays 6:30-8:30pm
Group 2 – directed by Drew Kersten – Wednesdays 7:30-9:30pm
Group 3 – directed by Molly Chase – Thursdays 6:30 – 8:30pm


CLICK HERE IF YOU CANNOT SEE THE FORM BELOW

If you have any questions about auditions or casting – please email Butch@hugetheater.com

Audition Notice: Interludes

INTERLUDES AUDITIONS

Last day for audition sign ups is May 22nd

Audition dates will be sent on May 23rd

Interludes is holding auditions for its run at HUGE Theater on Saturdays at 10:30pm in September and October. Interludes is an improv show in which inspired by qualities and techniques of famous minimalist composer Philip Glass, the cast will dive deep into possible character motives and thoughts through rhythm, repetition, words, and movement. Using a bell to “enter” a scene, the inner working of characters will be explored and expanded and show that what we say and what we think can be worlds apart.

——-

Details:

Show run: Saturdays at 10:30pm, September/October at HUGE

Auditions will take place at HUGE Theater in half-hour slots on the following days:
– Monday May 29th – 4pm-7pm
– Saturday, June 3rd, 2pm-5pm

Do arrive early to fill out audition form and conflict sheets. No headshot or resume will be needed.

To schedule an audition please fill out this FORM:
https://goo.gl/forms/CdS6Dmt0zvHjJDrC2

Rehearsal dates and times have been decided and can be found HERE:
https://drive.google.com/…/0B5ZvFzI2mP0eN0NLME1oMmNkQ…/view…

At the audition, you will be asked to note conflicts that you have with any of the rehearsal dates. It is possible to miss a few rehearsals however availability will be factored into the casting decisions. If you have any questions regarding this, please email dwbelin@gmail.com

Rehearsals will be at HUGE Theaters and other rehearsal spaces and where rehearsals are located will be communicated to performers in a timely fashion.

At least 50% of the cast will be comprised of people who have not been cast for HUGE Wednesday or Friday/Saturday shows that have been at HUGE. If you are early in your improv career, this would be a great project to audition for.

If you have any questions, please email Denzel Belin at dwbelin@gmail.com


This project is celebrating all different ways we communicate.
At auditions, please bring a strong sense of play, support, and creativity.

The producer has the right to end sign ups early if audition size reaches a maximum point but will work to see as many people as possible
——-

Interludes will be produced and directed by Denzel Belin

Contest4Improv4Humans Winner

We would like to thank everyone that came out yesterday to watch and take part in the contest – we are happy to announce that the winning group is

jorts!

Their video will be sent to improv4humans for the next round of competition
Please join us in congratulating jorts and wish them luck in the next round!

 

HUGE 6 Year Anniversary Cast

[ Cause to celebrate with your oldest, dearest mates – Drums did crack and hands did shake ]

The Anniversary cast is always far too small to include everyone that we would like to include in the event – we learned the answer to “how many people is too many?” a couple years ago when the joists in the stage were making cracking sounds during the annual photo.

This year we tried to include as many of our teachers and TA’s as we could – but also a number of directors and producers from the past year – and we are pleased and thrilled to announce the names here!

Performing this Saturday at the HUGE Anniversary:

Aric McKeown
Becky Hauser
Beth Gibbs
Butch Roy
Casey Haeg
Eric Knobel
Erik Nielsen
Erin Sheppard
Gubby Kubik
Hannah Wydeven
James Rone
Jen Scott
Joe Bozic
Joe Rapp
Jen Van Kaam
Katy Kessler
Kory Pullam
Michael Ritchie
MJ Marsh
Molly Chase
Nels Lennes
Rita Boersma
Sean Dillon

Please join us this Saturday as we do what we do best and I try to squeeze six years of love and gratitude into two magic words.

 

Contest4Improv4Humans Registration is CLOSED!

Registration is currently closed due reaching capacity – if you have any questions please email butch@hugetheater.com

We will contact all groups with scheduling information as soon as possible

Thank you!